can hospitals release information to police
[…] Release of information about such patients must be accomplished in a specific manner established by federal regulations. Here in this blog, we will exclusively be looking at the federal and state laws governing the HIPAA medical records release laws, as well as, look at the possible consequence of not complying with the HIPAA laws. Except in cases where the services are offered directly to the minor at the clinical laboratory facility, this section does not apply to services rendered by clinical laboratories. 164.520(b)(1)(ii)(C)("If a use or disclosure for any purpose described in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) or (B) of this section is prohibited or materially limited by other applicable law, the description of such use of disclosure must reflect the more stringent law."). The inmate's name, date of admittance to the hospital and the contact information of the facility where inmate is hospitalized. 40, 46thLeg., 1st Sess. Hospitals and health systems are responsible for protecting the privacy and confidentiality of their patients and patient information.